[PPDP Accepted Papers 2002]
October 6-8, 2002
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Affiliated with PLI 2002

The following papers have been accepted for publication in PPDP 2002.

Papers

Schedule in
DVI
PS
PDF

Sunday, October 6

11:30—12:30Invited Presentation:
Program Generation, Termination, and Binding-time Analysis
Neil Jones (University of Copenhagen) -- Common GPCE, ICFP and PPDP invited speaker
12:30—14:00 Lunch
14:00—14:30Towards a Primitive Higher Order Calculus of Broadcasting SystemsKarol Ostrovsky, K.V.S. Prasad (Chalmers University of Technology), Walid Taha (Rice University)
14:30—15:00Coercion as homomorphism: type inference in a system with subtyping and overloadingAlex Shafarenko (University of Hertfordshire)
15:00—15:30Semantic Analysis of Normalisation by Evaluation for Typed Lambda CalculusMarcelo Fiore (Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge)
15:30—16:00 Coffee break
16:00—16:30Automated Protocol Verification in Linear LogicMarco Bozzano (ITC-IRST), Giorgio Delzanno (University of Genova)
16:30—17:00Modular Termination of Context-Sensitive RewritingBernhard Gramlich (Institute Computer Languages, TU Wien), Salvador Lucas (Universidad Politénica de Valencia)
17:00—17:30System Presentation -- CARIBOO: An induction based proof tool for termination with strategiesOlivier Fissore, Isabelle Gnaedig, Hélène Kirchner (LORIA: CNRS-INRIA)

Monday, October 7

09:00—10:00Invited Presentation:
Mobile calculi for distributed programming
Catuscia Palamidessi (The Pennsylvania State University) -- Common GPCE and PPDP invited speaker
10:00—10:30  Coffee break
10:30—11:00Secure calling contexts for stack inspectionFrédéric Besson, Thomas de Grenier de Latour, Thomas Jensen (IRISA)
11:00—11:30Combining an improvement to PARMA trailing with analysis in HALTom Schrijvers, Bart Demoen (Department of Computer Science, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
11:30—12:00Precise Pair-Sharing Analysis of Logic programsVitaly Lagoon, Peter J. Stuckey (University of Melbourne)
12:30—14:00 Lunch
14:00—14:30Constraint-based mode analysis of Mercury David Overton, Zoltan Somogyi, Peter J. Stuckey (University of Melbourne)
14:30—15:00Using the heap to eliminate stack accessesZoltan Somogyi, Peter J. Stuckey (University of Melbourne)
15:00—15:30Transforming the .NET Intermediate Language Using Path Logic ProgrammingStephen Drape, Oege de Moor, Ganesh Sittampalam (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
15:30—16:00 Coffee break
16:00—16:30A Generic Operator over Discrete Time IntervalsJérémie Blanc, Rachid Echahed (Laboratoire Leibniz, CNRS)
16:30—17:00On the Expressive Power of Temporal Constraint Programming Langagues Mogens Nielsen (BRICS), Catuscia Palamidessi (Penn State University), Frank D. Valencia (BRICS)
17:00—17:30System Presentation -- Functional Reactive Robotics: an Exercise in Principled Integration of Domain-Specific LanguagesIzzet Pembeci (Johns Hopkins University), Henrik Nilsson (Yale University), Gregory Hager (Johns Hopkins University)

Tuesday, October 8

09:00—10:00Invited Presentation:
Generative Programming for Embedded Systems
Janos Sztipanovits (Vanderbilt University) -- Common GPCE and PPDP invited speaker
10:00—10:30 Coffee break
10:30—11:00Full integration of subtyping and if-expressionGang Chen (Boston University, Computer Science Department)
11:00—11:30True Separate Compilation of Java ClassesDavide Ancona, Giovanni Lagorio, Elena Zucca (DISI - Università di Genova)
11:30—12:00Java Bytecode as a Typed Term CalculusTomoyuki Higuchi, Atsushi Ohori (School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
12:00— Lunch


[lambda] Contact Us!